The Online Magazine "Ideas For Your Home" You Find Ideas And Original Solutions, Project Planning And Design Of Your Home Interior

Acacia Farnesiana

Its flowers expand a sweet fragrance, however, nothing sickening. Proof of this is in Van Cleef's Murmure, who uses their essence to craft their perfume.

This yellow Acacia is not, let's say, dazzling, it is to be felt, to let it penetrate within, subtly, using its aroma to delight us. The Aztecs swore that these trees protected them from climatic fury, brought by the eastern winds, which were commanded by Hurakan, god of storms. It was, to them, a blessed plant whose leaves, the ticitl (sorcerer-doctors) prepared an anti-inflammatory ointment.

Duke Alessandro Farnese, who became Pope in 1534, ordered Vignola to plant in the gardens of Villa Farnesina, a group of them. This aristocrat knew how to appreciate the beautiful. Already pontiff, and with the name of Paul III, commissioned the frescoes of the Sistine Chapel to Michelangelo. He will always be remembered, not only because of the Council of Trent (one of the most important of the Church), but because he was honored with the Farneseian Acacia.

Author: Raul Cânovas

Scientific Name: Farneseian Acacia.
Common Names: Yellow Spruce, Yellow Acacia, Arapiraca.
Foreign Synonyms: Needle Bush, Sweet Acacia, Sweet Wattle, Popinac, Sponge Tree, Mimosa Bush, Opoponax; Mimosa, Aromo, Espino, Acacia Dulce, Acacia of Indian Wool (in Spanish); Acacie Odorante, Cassie Jaune (in French); Süsse Akazie (in German); Gaggia (
Family: Fabaceae.
Features: Small spiny tree.
Porte: 4 m to 8 m, oval and slightly dense.
Phenology: the whole year, especially at the end of winter.
Flower color: golden yellow.
Foliage color: medium green.
Origin: United States (Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Florida), Mexico, Central America.
Climate: subtropical / tropical (dry tolerated).
Brightness: full sun.

Video Editorial: Germina Huizache( Acacia farnesiana)


Menu