The Online Magazine "Ideas For Your Home" You Find Ideas And Original Solutions, Project Planning And Design Of Your Home Interior

Acorus Gramineus

In Japan, this plant symbolizes the samurai's courage, because of the swarthy form of its leaves that resemble the fighting swords, or katanas, which the warriors used for seven centuries.

To remember these past glories, the Tangu is celebrated on the Sekku (boys' day) every May 5th; on that date the male children take a bath scented with this plant (shobu-yu) due to the belief that her powers will preserve them from all evil, and inspire them to succeed.

The Japanese Mini-calamus can be used on the edge of water mirrors, since it is marshy and also ciliary, and its roots may have permanent or periodic contact with water. Little fishes and frogs love the clump that forms herbaceous and make it their habitat.

Author: Raul Cânovas

Botanical name: Acorus gramineus ??? Variegatus ???.
Common Names: Japanese Mini-calyx.
Foreign Synonyms: Miniature Sweet Flag, Grassy-leaved Sweet Flag, Flagroot, Gladdon, Myrtle Flag, Sweet Cane. Acoro Gramineo, Japanese Junco (in Spanish).
Family: Acoraceae
Characteristics: perennial plant with thick rhizome, common in swampy places.
Porte: 20 cm to 30 cm.
Phenology: late spring and summer.
Color of the flower: imperceptible, white at the base of the plant.
Color of the foliage: tinted (medium green and cream). Lightly scented.
Origin: southern Japan, Taiwan, Myanmar, Thailand and the Philippines.
Climate: tropical / subtropical.
Brightness: Full sun or partial shade.

Video Editorial: Acorus Calamus and Acorus Gramineus


Menu